Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightLeakGauge or instrument faultNoiseMisfire or rough idleCorrosion or rustVibration or shudderAir conditioning or heater

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
7
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
76
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Warning light35404856618470
Misfire or rough idle17172122222222
Leak11111111111111
Noise44899119
Hard start or long crank7778888
Does not start7778888
Loss of engine power, no acceleration4444497
Stalls or shuts off4444464

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine20202425293832
Electrical, wiring and power55610101816
Fuel system99999119
Suspension, wheels and tires444587
Brakes2444494
Exhaust and emissions2222666
Transmission and driveline1123476
Air bags and seat belts112232

Trouble code

32 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20042026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-07-16 ・ 11 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.