Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Gauge or instrument faultWarning lightLeakNoiseCorrosion or rustMisfire or rough idleVibration or shudderAir conditioning or heater

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
10
Recall
3
Manufacturer communication
37
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Noise18212534503326
Warning light44891199
Misfire or rough idle4488888
Leak4444655
Vibration or shudder3444544
Air conditioning or heater1211
Corrosion or rust1
Lights (headlights, turn signals)1

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine45991299
Transmission and driveline5554644
Suspension, wheels and tires2223744
Electrical, wiring and power2333633
Body, doors and interior2333521
Steering1112322
Brakes2511
Heating and air conditioning1

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20032026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2023-05-06 ・ 4 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.