Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
1 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Gauge or instrument faultCorrosion or rustReduced brakingLeakNoiseParking brakeWarning lightStalls or shuts off

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
983
Recall
0
Manufacturer communication
0
Declared in complaints
Crash 54 / fire 10 / injury 30

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Gauge or instrument fault3536755293
Corrosion or rust627283628108
Reduced braking71412261573
Leak31419171166
Noise4121518107
Parking brake730127331
Warning light515917772
Stalls or shuts off514158954

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Brakes411027773522320
Electrical, wiring and power21088767353
Engine7192135321410
Body, doors and interior1019111714122
Suspension, wheels and tires715181713121
Steering5121119187
Fuel system1516118873
Transmission and driveline5612157133

Trouble code

12 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20012026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2026-02-24 ・ 10 since 2022

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.