Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
1 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightNoiseLeakStalls or shuts offGauge or instrument faultVibration or shudderLoss of engine power, no accelerationCorrosion or rust

issueRecords under no cardRemove

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
29
Recall
2
Manufacturer communication
44
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Leak32363238303943
Smoke or fire8789788
Warning light7768667
Misfire or rough idle6666666
Gauge or instrument fault3222222
Lights (headlights, turn signals)2322222
Noise157
Air conditioning or heater31

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine12121214121314
Fuel system91185555
Body, doors and interior14156
Suspension, wheels and tires1113244
Instruments and lighting2322222
Electrical, wiring and power2421122
Exhaust and emissions2222222
Brakes2122121

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20002026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2023-04-12 ・ 8 since 2022

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.