Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:LeakWarning lightMisfire or rough idleDoes not startStalls or shuts offGauge or instrument faultHard start or long crankLoss of engine power, no acceleration

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
11
Recall
0
Manufacturer communication
20
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Warning light9999999
Misfire or rough idle8888888
Leak55106666
Does not start4474444
Stalls or shuts off4464444
Gauge or instrument fault4454444
Hard start or long crank4444444
Loss of engine power, no acceleration3333333

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Fuel system18193120191919
Engine3363333
Brakes1121111
Suspension, wheels and tires1121111
Electrical, wiring and power1111111
Exhaust and emissions1111111
Body, doors and interior1
Transmission and driveline1

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20032026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-07-16 ・ 2 since 2022

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.