Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightLeakStalls or shuts offMisfire or rough idleGauge or instrument faultSmoke or fireDoes not startHard start or long crank

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
15
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
19
Declared in complaints
Crash 1 / fire 0 / injury 1

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Warning light11999999
Misfire or rough idle8888888
Leak10655555
Stalls or shuts off9444444
Gauge or instrument fault7444444
Does not start6444444
Hard start or long crank4444444
Loss of engine power, no acceleration3333333

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Fuel system35191818171717
Engine4333333
Brakes2111111
Electrical, wiring and power1111111
Exhaust and emissions1111111
Suspension, wheels and tires1111111

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20012026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-07-16 ・ 2 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.