Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:NoiseLeakWarning lightShifting faultVibration or shudderCorrosion or rustGauge or instrument faultMisfire or rough idle

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
12
Recall
0
Manufacturer communication
15
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Noise5594544
Leak2252222
Warning light2243222
Vibration or shudder2222221
Misfire or rough idle1111111
Loss of engine power, no acceleration1111111
Shifting fault31111
Gauge or instrument fault1111

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Transmission and driveline13132713131110
Engine2232222
Suspension, wheels and tires2232221
Electrical, wiring and power1111111
Brakes2
Body, doors and interior1
Fuel system1
Instruments and lighting1

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20032026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-08-15 ・ 4 since 2022

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.