Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon XL 2000–2006

GMC Yukon XLModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
1 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Corrosion or rustReduced brakingParking brakeLeakWarning lightNoiseLoss of engine power, no accelerationABS activates (at low speed and the like)

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
388
Recall
11
Manufacturer communication
27
Declared in complaints
Crash 27 / fire 1 / injury 7

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Corrosion or rust72628352697
Reduced braking71412261373
Warning light6151312595
Parking brake730127331
Leak2714131383
Noise2665521
Loss of engine power, no acceleration128513
ABS activates (at low speed and the like)345221

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Brakes591199492744643
Engine2327958
Suspension, wheels and tires1464945
Steering526641
Transmission and driveline321253
Electrical, wiring and power7423
Fuel system2322132
Body, doors and interior1231

Trouble code

12 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20002026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2026-02-24 ・ 6 since 2022

3 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.