Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightLeakNoiseVibration or shudderMisfire or rough idleGauge or instrument faultAir conditioning or heaterCorrosion or rust

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
6
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
98
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Warning light444956667284105
Misfire or rough idle23232929292929
Leak11111313131313
Noise551112121213
Hard start or long crank8888888
Does not start8888888
Loss of engine power, no acceleration444551012
Stalls or shuts off4444444

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine25253131354042
Electrical, wiring and power66612121928
Fuel system9999999
Suspension, wheels and tires444579
Brakes2444557
Exhaust and emissions2233777
Transmission and driveline11134710
Air bags and seat belts1223335

Trouble code

46 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20042026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-07-16 ・ 20 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.