Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightNoiseLeakCorrosion or rustMisfire or rough idleAir conditioning or heaterSeat beltParking brake

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
14
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
73
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Warning light66887158535249
Misfire or rough idle26262624242423
Leak11121111111111
Does not start101088888
Hard start or long crank8888888
Noise51055555
Stalls or shuts off6644444
Loss of engine power, no acceleration4444444

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine29313028272725
Fuel system91099999
Electrical, wiring and power8986666
Brakes21644444
Transmission and driveline8884321
Suspension, wheels and tires644444
Exhaust and emissions2222222
Air bags and seat belts1322222

Trouble code

29 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20012026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-07-16 ・ 11 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.