Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightLeakNoiseVibration or shudderMisfire or rough idleGauge or instrument faultAir conditioning or heaterCorrosion or rust

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
4
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
53
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Noise21253134384858
Warning light551112121213
Misfire or rough idle551111111111
Leak446671416
Vibration or shudder3444445
Air conditioning or heater1111
Reduced braking1
Loss of engine power, no acceleration1

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine561111111116
Transmission and driveline7777789
Body, doors and interior233331011
Suspension, wheels and tires3334668
Steering1223459
Electrical, wiring and power2333344
Brakes1112
Instruments and lighting11111

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20042026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2023-08-21 ・ 9 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.