Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Gauge or instrument faultWarning lightNoiseLeakMisfire or rough idleAir conditioning or heaterCorrosion or rustVibration or shudder

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
12
Recall
4
Manufacturer communication
82
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Noise30365575986438
Warning light551112131212
Misfire or rough idle551111121111
Vibration or shudder56691094
Leak44661077
Air conditioning or heater12211
Gauge or instrument fault3
Smoke or fire1

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine791415191111
Transmission and driveline88891287
Suspension, wheels and tires44461076
Body, doors and interior3568953
Steering34461054
Electrical, wiring and power2333733
Exhaust and emissions112221
Brakes2311

Trouble code

6 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20032026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2023-08-21 ・ 7 since 2022

2 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.