Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightNoiseLeakMisfire or rough idleVibration or shudderAir conditioning or heaterReduced brakingCorrosion or rust

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
12
Recall
3
Manufacturer communication
59
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Noise74545244302321
Vibration or shudder9775553
Warning light7555555
Misfire or rough idle5555555
Leak6554444
Parking brake3111
Shifting fault222
Air conditioning or heater32

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Transmission and driveline12121210877
Engine12999755
Body, doors and interior12885322
Suspension, wheels and tires10555443
Steering9665311
Electrical, wiring and power2222222
Brakes6111
Exhaust and emissions22221

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20002026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2023-08-21 ・ 4 since 2022

2 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.