Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:NoiseWarning lightGauge or instrument faultLeakCorrosion or rustMisfire or rough idleAir conditioning or heaterLights (headlights, turn signals)

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
16
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
50
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Leak32364267484242
Warning light11111313131313
Misfire or rough idle10101212121212
Smoke or fire7879878
Noise4467666
Corrosion or rust1119111
Gauge or instrument fault2222222
Lights (headlights, turn signals)2222222

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine15182024221918
Fuel system5579777
Electrical, wiring and power4444444
Transmission and driveline3345333
Exhaust and emissions2233333
Instruments and lighting2233333
Brakes11112111
Suspension, wheels and tires1113222

Trouble code

5 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20032026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-03-19 ・ 9 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.