Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:NoiseWarning lightCorrosion or rustLeakMisfire or rough idleAir conditioning or heaterReduced brakingLights (headlights, turn signals)

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
14
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
43
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Leak33365842413939
Warning light11111413131313
Misfire or rough idle10101212121212
Smoke or fire7797777
Noise5586666
Corrosion or rust11141111
Gauge or instrument fault2232222
Lights (headlights, turn signals)2222222

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine15182020201818
Fuel system5587777
Electrical, wiring and power4454444
Transmission and driveline4464333
Brakes11141111
Exhaust and emissions2233333
Instruments and lighting2233333
Suspension, wheels and tires1111111

Trouble code

5 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20032026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-03-19 ・ 9 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.