Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
2 conditions added

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Warning lightNoiseLeakCorrosion or rustMisfire or rough idleAir conditioning or heaterSeat beltParking brake

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
15
Recall
1
Manufacturer communication
38
Declared in complaints
Crash 0 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Leak34543636363334
Warning light11121111111111
Misfire or rough idle10101010101010
Smoke or fire71178878
Noise5654444
Lights (headlights, turn signals)2322222
Gauge or instrument fault2222222
Corrosion or rust1411111

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Engine15191818181616
Fuel system61355555
Electrical, wiring and power4644444
Transmission and driveline4543333
Instruments and lighting2322222
Exhaust and emissions2222222
Brakes1511111
Suspension, wheels and tires1411111

Trouble code

5 more (choose from the pull-down above)

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20012026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2024-03-19 ・ 9 since 2022

1 without a received date

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.