Skip to content
FaultCrate

This is an open preview: every record can be read without an account.

GMC Yukon 2000–2006

GMC YukonModel years 2000–2006

Change vehicle →
Clear the search
Add conditions (optional: symptom, model year, system, warning display, trouble code, kind of record)

The vehicle (where a record says)

A record is under an engine, a drive or a series only where it says so: the characters of the vehicle identification number filed with a complaint, its text, or what its document says it applies to. A record that does not say is kept as "not stated". The filed numbers and the documents do not tell 4WD from AWD.

Common on this vehicle:Gauge or instrument faultVibration or shudderWarning lightAir conditioning or heaterHard start or long crankMisfire or rough idleDoes not startSeat belt

since2023-10-09Remove

The fault (what is reported)

Owner complaint
11
Recall
0
Manufacturer communication
68
Declared in complaints
Crash 1 / fire 0 / injury 0

Symptom × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Warning light2444557
Gauge or instrument fault6767
Air conditioning or heater3333344
Vibration or shudder1222447
Hard start or long crank2222222
Misfire or rough idle2222222
Does not start2222222
Seat belt1111121

System × model year (records)

2000200120022003200420052006
Electrical, wiring and power3447101014
Engine47679109
Suspension, wheels and tires1433548
Instruments and lighting116666
Transmission and driveline2222356
Brakes2232323
Heating and air conditioning1111122
Fuel system1112111

The shade and the number of a cell are the records of that model year that mention it: not a failure rate, and they carry differences in how many vehicles were sold and how records were gathered. A cell leads to the possible causes under its two conditions. A record that names several model years counts under each.

Records per year (date of the record)

20232026

2022 onward (the period the tables on the right cover)Up to 2021

Newest record 2026-09-23 ・ 79 since 2022

Dates are the source's own (complaint received, communication added, and so on). Counts are numbers of reports or communications, not a measure of how often a failure happens.